VACANCIES ON BOARDS AND COUNCILS -- AUGUST 1, 2010 THROUGH OCTOBER 31, 2010
Board/current position holder Appointed by Term end
9‑1‑1 Advisory Council (Administration)
Mr. Leo C. Dutton, Helena Director 10/6/2010
Qualifications (if required): Montana Sheriff's and Peace Officers Association's representative
Alternative Health Care Board (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Mary Anne Brown, Great Falls Governor 9/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): midwife
Mr. Tom Mensing, Red Lodge Governor 9/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Delores Lund, Plentywood Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Maxine Collins, Helena Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): manicurist
Board of Medical Examiners (Labor and Industry)
Dr. Michael LaPan, Sidney Governor 9/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): podiatrist
Dr. Arthur K. Fink, Glendive Governor 9/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): osteopath
Dr. Anna Earl, Chester Governor 9/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): doctor of medicine
Board of Private Security (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Mark Chaput, Billings Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): electronic security company
Board of Psychologists (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Bonnie Hyatt Murphy, Livingston Governor 9/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Veterans' Affairs (Military Affairs)
Sen. Joe Tropila, Great Falls Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the State Administration and Veterans' Affairs Committee
Ms. Sylvia Beals, Forsyth Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Veteran and resident of Region 4
Ms. Kelly Williams, Helena Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Department of Public Health and Human Services
Ms. Teresa Bell, Fort Harrison Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the U.S. Department of Veterans' Affairs
Mr. Harry LaFriniere, Florence Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Veteran and resident of Region 1
Ms. Mary Creech, Butte Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Veteran and resident of Region 2
Mr. Thomas Huddleston, Helena Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): experience with veterans' issues
Mr. James English, Helena Governor 8/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): individual with experience with veterans' issues
Burial Preservation Board (Administration)
Mr. Robert P. Four Star, Poplar Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Mr. Linwood Tall Bull, Lame Deer Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Mr. Reuben Mathias, Pablo Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Salish‑Kootenai Tribes
Mr. William Big Day, Crow Agency Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Crow Tribe
Mr. Morris Belgard, Hays Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Fort Belknap Indian Community
Mr. Videl Stump Sr., Box Elder Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Chippewa Cree Tribe
Mr. Rusty Randolph, Havre Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Little Shell Tribe
Dr. Ruthann Knudson, Great Falls Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the archaeological association
Mr. Terry Bullis, Hardin Governor 8/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the coroner's association
Historical Preservation Review Board (Historical Society)
Ms. Rebecca Hanna, Choteau Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): paleontologist
Ms. Rosalyn LaPier, Missoula Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): historical researcher
Kindergarten to College Work Group (Governor)
Director Keith Kelly, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio member
Rep. David Ewer, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio member
Rep. Jonathan Windy Boy, Box Elder Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the governor
Mr. Evan Barrett, Butte Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio member
Ms. Sheila Stearns, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): Commissioner of Higher Education
Mr. Dick Clark, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio member
Ms. Jan Lombardi, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the governor
Director Anthony Preite, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio member
Ms. Janine Pease, Billings Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): Board of Regents representative
Ms. Erin Williams, Missoula Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): parent representative
Mr. Steve Meloy, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): Board of Public Education executive secretary
Mr. Steve Gettel, Great Falls Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): School for the Deaf and Blind representative
Ms. Anna Whiting‑Sorrell, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio member
Supt. Denise Juneau, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): Superintendent of Public Instruction
Mr. Bernard Olsen, Lakeside Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): Board of Public Education representative
Ms. Kelly Chapman, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): Student Assistance Foundation representative
Ms. Mara Menehan, Helena Governor 9/11/2010
Qualifications (if required): student representative
Montana Noxious Weed Seed Free Forage Advisory Council (Agriculture)
Mr. Dennis Cash, Bozeman Director 9/17/2010
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio non‑voting member representing Montana State University Extension
Mr. Charles Miller, Hamilton Director 9/17/2010
Qualifications (if required): forage producer
Mr. Keith Brophy, Valier Director 9/17/2010
Qualifications (if required): pellets cubes or related products processor
Mr. Richard Maki, Belt Director 9/17/2010
Qualifications (if required): forage producer
Mr. Miles Hutton, Turner Director 9/17/2010
Qualifications (if required): outfitter or guide
Mr. David Wichman, Moccasin Director 9/17/2010
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio non‑voting member representing Montana State University Agriculture
Ms. Stacey Barta, Big Timber Director 9/17/2010
Qualifications (if required): from an Eastern weed district
Montana Wheat and Barley Committee (Agriculture)
Mr. Donald Fast, Glasgow Governor 8/20/2010
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 2
Mr. Arlo Skari, Chester Governor 8/20/2010
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 3
Vocational Rehabilitation Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Lynn Winslow, Helena Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): advocacy program representative
Rep. Carol Lambert, Broadus Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): statewide independent living council representative
Ms. Claudette Vance, Kalispell Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): community rehabilitation program representative
Ms. Nina Cramer, Missoula Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of organized labor
Mr. Dick Trerice, Helena Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): state education agency representative
Ms. Mary Hall, Missoula Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): parent organization representative
Ms. Chanda Hermanson, Helena Governor 10/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): advocacy program representative