HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Subject to 15-10-420, the governing body of a city or county that has established a public library may levy in the same manner and at the same time as other taxes are levied a tax in the amount necessary to maintain adequate public library service.

 

This, however, is not the only change the 2001 legislature made that is germane to funding of public libraries.  If it were, a library board's authority to demand unlimited public funds at the expense of other important government programs would be left unchecked.  Instead, the legislature also enacted Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-4035, which provides in relevant part, "The proposed budget and mill levy for each board, commission, or other governing entity are subject to approval by the governing body."  (Emphasis added.)

 

The legislature also enacted Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-4036, which provides: