HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Code Ann. § 15-10-420 in order to meet the Library Board's budget.  The Library Board maintains the answer is yes and points to the aforementioned opinions of this office as "clearly and unambiguously" providing that the Library Board has the statutory authority over the library budget.

 

It should first be noted that previous opinions of this office have interpreted Mont. Code Ann. § 15-10-420 not merely to be permissive, as you indicate, but also as providing a cap on mill levies for a given year.  53 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2, ¶ 2.  That is, § 15-10-420 provides an upper limit on the tax revenue that may be raised in a given year, not a guaranteed minimum.  This reading of § 15-10-420 is consistent with other provisions of the Montana Code. See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-4431 ("The governing body of a municipality may raise money by taxation for the support of municipal government services, facilities, or other capital projects in excess of the levy allowed by 15-10-420 under the following conditions . . . ." (emphasis added)).

 

Local government budget authority was significantly changed under the Local Government Budget Act, as well as other statutory provisions enacted during the 2001 legislative session.  Prior to that, funding of public libraries was largely governed by Mont.