HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] 53 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2, ¶ 16.  Your request requires me to consider this previously unanswered question.

 

I.

 

Your first question concerns whether the City and County may reduce the tax levy (and, thereby, the library's funding) and, instead, require that the library's budget be funded through previously unspent funds in the library reserves.

 

A local governing body clearly has the authority to determine whether to levy taxes.  See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-2501.  This is one of the most fundamental powers of government.  Necessarily, a governing body also has the authority to determine not to tax.  For example, as stated in Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-4431(3):  "An election is not required for a governing body to impose less than the maximum number of mills or to carry forward authorization to impose the maximum number of mills in a subsequent tax year as provided in 15-10-420(1)(b)."  (Emphasis added.)

 

However, while the City and County can determine how much to levy in taxes, they cannot exercise control of the library reserve funds.