HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] III.

 

Due to my disposition of your second question, your third question is rendered moot.  However, it should be noted that under both Mont. Code Ann. §§ 15-10-420 and 22‑1-304, it is the "governing entity" or "governing body" that levies the tax, not the library board.  Therefore no unconstitutional delegation of the legislature's taxing authority exists.  This same conclusion has been reached in previous opinions of this office.  See 53 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2, ¶ 6 (2009).

 

IV.

 

Your final question is answered in the same manner as the first, by reference to Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-4431(3) which states, "An election is not required for a governing body to impose less than the maximum number of mills or to carry forward authorization to impose the maximum number of mills in a subsequent tax year as provided in 15-10-420(1)(b)."  Accordingly, the City is not obligated to continue to levy a particular number of mills in perpetuity.

 

THEREFORE IT IS MY OPINION:

 

1.         While the City and County have the inherent discretion not to levy mills, Mont.