BOARD APPOINTEES AND VACANCIES
Section 2-15-108, MCA, passed by the 1991 Legislature, directed that all appointing authorities of all appointive boards, commissions, committees, and councils of state government take positive action to attain gender balance and proportional representation of minority residents to the greatest extent possible.
One directive of 2-15-108, MCA, is that the Secretary of State publish monthly in the Montana Administrative Register a list of appointees and upcoming or current vacancies on those boards and councils.
In this issue, appointments effective in November 2014 appear. Vacancies scheduled to appear from January 1, 2015, through March 31, 2015, are listed, as are current vacancies due to resignations or other reasons. Individuals interested in serving on a board should refer to the bill that created the board for details about the number of members to be appointed and necessary qualifications.
Each month, the previous month's appointees are printed, and current and upcoming vacancies for the next three months are published.
IMPORTANT
Membership on boards and commissions changes constantly. The following lists are current as of December 1, 2014.
For the most up-to-date information of the status of membership, or for more detailed information on the qualifications and requirements to serve on a board, contact the appointing authority.
BOARD AND COUNCIL APPOINTEES FROM NOVEMBER 2014
Appointment/
Appointee Appointed by Succeeds End Date
Board of Public Accountants (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Mike Huotte Governor Johns 11/20/2014
Anaconda 7/1/2018
Qualifications (if required): Certified Public Accountant
Board of Radiologic Technologists (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Janet Fuller Governor reappointed 11/14/2014
Anaconda 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Radiologic Technologist
Burial Preservation Board (Administration)
Councilman Richard Parenteau Governor Tinsley 11/21/2014
Great Falls 9/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Representative of Little Shell Band of Chippewa Indians
Commission on Community Service (Governor)
Ms. Julie Seedhouse Governor Van Son 11/14/2014
Billings 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Public Representative
Information Technology Board (Administration)
Mr. Jason Wiener Governor Philip 11/21/2014
Missoula 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): representative of the private sector
Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission (Governor)
Mr. Jim Halvorson Governor Richmond 11/21/2014
Billings 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Associate Official Representative
Labor‑Management Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation (LMAC) (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Marvin Jordan Governor Johnson 11/21/2014
Great Falls 6/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): representative of employers
Mental Health Ombudsman (Governor)
Mr. Dennis Nyland Governor Hensley 11/19/2014
Helena 8/2/2015
Qualifications (if required): Mental Health Ombudsman
Montana Agriculture Development Council (Agriculture)
Mr. Lars Wesley Hanson Governor Koenig 11/14/2014
Edgar 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Agriculture Experience
Ms. Patricia Quisno Governor reappointed 11/14/2014
Harlem 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Agriculture Experience
Mr. Jim Stone Governor Tyler 11/14/2014
Ovando 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Agriculture Experience
Noxious Weed Management Advisory Council (Agriculture)
Ms. Jennifer Anderson Vermillion Governor reappointed 11/14/2014
Livingston 7/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Recreationist or Wildlife Group
Mr. Jack Eddie Governor reappointed 11/14/2014
Dillon 7/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Montana Weed Control Association
Mr. Jim Olivarez Governor reappointed 11/14/2014
Missoula 7/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): consumer group
Mr. Dick Zoanni Governor reappointed 11/14/2014
Sidney 7/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Eastern Montana Weed District Representative
State Emergency Response Commission (Military Affairs)
General Bradley A. Livingston Governor Tinsley 11/18/2014
Fort Harrison 10/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Disaster and Emergency Services Division Representative
State Workforce Investment Board (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Eric Smith Governor not listed 11/14/2014
Helena 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
State‑Tribal Economic Development Commission (Commerce)
Mr. Tracy Robinson Governor reappointed 11/21/2014
Lame Deer 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Northern Cheyenne Tribal Representative
Councilman Merlin Sioux Governor Lafranier 11/21/2014
Lame Deer 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Northern Cheyenne Tribal Representative
Water and Wastewater Operators' Advisory Council (Environmental Quality)
Ms. Starr Sullivan Governor Burroughs 11/14/2014
Florence 10/1/2020
Qualifications (if required): treatment plant operator holding the highest class certification