HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The department proposes changing the references throughout Policy Section 6-1 from "Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R) centralized" to "regional CCR&R" agencies. On July 1, 2016, child care referral services contracts changed from a centralized CCR&R agency to regional CCR&R agencies so that parents and child care providers would have more access to child care referrals at a local level.

 

Policy Sections 6-2 and 6-2a

 

These sections are being deleted because the subject matter relates to legally certified providers.

 

Policy Section 6-6: Absent Days & Continuity of Care

 

The program proposes changing the name of the "Certified Enrollment" subsection to "Absent Days" to comply with the CCDBG Act of 2014 at 42 USC 9858c(c)(2)(S)(ii), which requires payment practices "that support the fixed costs of providing child care services by delinking provider reimbursement rates from an eligible child's occasional absences due to holidays or unforeseen circumstances such as illness."

 

The program proposes two changes to fulfill the federal requirement:  (1) an increase in the number of Absent Days available and (2) language about how Absent Days are claimed or not claimed for payment purposes.