HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] ARM 37.80.205

 

The department proposes amending ARM 37.80.205 to consistently use the term "absent days" instead of "certified enrollment." ARM 37.80.205 cross references ARM 37.80.206, which the department is proposing to amend to change the process for reimbursing a provider when an eligible child is not present. The department is proposing to use an absent days method instead of a certified enrollment method. The reason for this change is explained at ARM 37.80.206.

 

ARM 37.80.206

 

The CCDBG Act of 2014 at 42 USC 9858c (c)(2)(S)(ii) requires payment practices "that support the fixed costs of providing child care services by delinking provider reimbursement rates from an eligible child's occasional absences due to holidays or unforeseen circumstances such as illness." To comply with this requirement, the department proposes changing the name of the current "Certified Enrollment" section to "Absent Days" and increasing the number of days a child care provider may be reimbursed for a child's temporary absences.