HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] All alterations must be tracked in order to identify how and when the amendments were made. This rule is needed to prevent forgeries.

 

ARM 37.8.109. The change to this rule allows local registrars to submit to the department their statements on the number and type of certificates filed with the registrars on a weekly or biweekly basis. The change allows more time flexibility for local registrars.

 

ARM 37.8.116. This rule contains fee changes that are applicable to the department and local registrars. Section 50-15-111(1), MCA, directs the department to set fees by rule for:

(a) certified copy of certificates or records;

(b) searches of files or records when a copy is not made;

(c) copies of information provided for statistical or administrative purposes as allowed by law;

(d) the replacement of a birth certificate subsequent to adoption, legitimation, paternity determination or acknowledgement, or court order.

(e) filing a delayed registration of a vital event;

(f) amending a vital record, after one year from the date of filing; and

(g) other services specified in statute or by rule.

 

In ARM 37.8.116(1), the department clarifies that the ensuing fees in the rule apply to all vital record issuing agencies in the state. The section also specifies how the fees must be distributed between the counties and the state.