HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] This rule prevents the issuance of certificates when the stillbirth events never happened.

 

RULES II, III, and IV

 

The department proposes to have these new rules replace ARM 37.8.106, slated for repeal. The new rules address altering and amending vital records. Due to the numerous situations where amending vital record information may be needed, the department divided its requirements into three shorter rules for clarity.

 

Section 50-15-204(3), MCA, requires the department to develop rules "establishing the circumstances under which vital records may be corrected or amended and the procedure to correct or amend those records." 

Rule II provides the general requirements for all types of vital record amendment and corrections. Sections (2) through (6) clarify who may request changes to a vital record, and the appropriate process. Section (7) addresses court-ordered changes.