VACANCIES ON BOARDS AND COUNCILS -- JANUARY 1, 2013 THROUGH MARCH 31, 2013
Board/current position holder Appointed by Term end
Alternative Livestock Advisory Council (Fish, Wildlife and Parks)
Ms. Linda Nielsen, Nashua Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Board of Livestock
Mr. Ron Moody, Lewistown Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Board of Livestock
Board of Aeronautics (Transportation)
Rep. Ted Schye, Fort Peck Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): member of the Montana Pilots Association
Mr. Fred Leistiko, Kalispell Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Montana Airport Managers Association
Ms. Tricia McKenna, Bozeman Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Montana Chamber of Commerce
Mr. Roger Lincoln, Gildford Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): member of the Montana Aerial Applicators Association
Mr. Bill Hunt Jr., Shelby Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): attorney and member of the Montana League of Cities and Towns
Board of Architects and Landscape Architects (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Shelly Engler, Bozeman Governor 3/27/2013
Qualifications (if required): licensed landscape architect
Mr. Carl A. Thuesen, Billings Governor 3/27/2013
Qualifications (if required): licensed landscape architect
Ms. Maire O'Neill, Bozeman Governor 3/27/2013
Qualifications (if required): registered architect with the MSU School of Architecture
Ms. Janet Cornish, Billings Governor 3/27/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Chiropractors (Labor and Industry)
Dr. Cathleen Fellows, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): practicing chiropractor with at least one year experience
Board of Crime Control (Justice)
Mr. Harold F. Hanser, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Chief Lyndon Erickson, Glasgow Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): local law enforcement representative
Mr. James R. Cashell, Bozeman Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): local law enforcement representative
Mr. Steve McArthur, Butte Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): community corrections representative
Ms. Mikie Hajek, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): community organization representative
Commissioner Mike Anderson, Havre Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public member
Mayor Pamela B. Kennedy, Kalispell Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): local government representative and the Youth Justice Council representative
Mr. Nickolas C. Murnion, Jordan Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): local law enforcement representative
Atty. General Steve Bullock, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of state law enforcement
Commissioner Laura Obert, Townsend Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): local government representative
Board of Dentistry (Labor and Industry)
Dr. Aimee R. Ameline, Great Falls Governor 3/29/2013
Qualifications (if required): dentist
Board of Environmental Review (Environmental Quality)
Mr. Marvin Miller, Butte Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): background or expertise in environmental science
Mr. William Rossbach, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): attorney
Ms. Robin Shropshire, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): background or expertise in hydrology
Mr. Joseph Whalen, Miles City Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): background or expertise in local government planning
Mr. Larry Anderson, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): attorney
Board of Horseracing (Livestock)
Sen. Dale Mahlum, Missoula Governor 1/20/2013
Qualifications (if required): industry representative
Ms. Susan Austin, Kalispell Governor 1/20/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 5
Mr. Charles (Al) Carruthers, Butte Governor 1/20/2013
Qualifications (if required): industry representative
Mr. Shawn Real Bird, Garryowen Governor 1/20/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 2
Mr. Ray "Topper" Tracy, Stevensville Governor 1/20/2013
Qualifications (if required): industry representative
Mr. Ralph Young, Columbus Governor 1/20/2013
Qualifications (if required): industry representative
Board of Housing (Commerce)
Ms. Audrey Black Eagle, Lodge Grass Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. J. P. Crowley, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Jeff Rupp, Bozeman Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Elizabeth Scanlin, Red Lodge Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): an attorney
Board of Investments (Commerce)
Mr. David E. Aageson, Gilford Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the agriculture community
Mr. James Turcotte, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Teachers' Retirement Board
Rep. Mark E. Noennig, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): business person
Mr. Jack Prothero, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the financial community
Mr. Bob Bugni, East Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Public Employees
Board of Labor Appeals (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Ed Logan, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Norman Grosfield, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): attorney
Mr. Brian Boland, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Livestock (Livestock)
Mr. John Lehfeldt, Lavina Governor 3/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): sheep producer
Mr. Stan Boone, Ingomar Governor 3/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): cattle producer
Ms. Rebecca Weed, Belgrade Governor 3/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): sheep producer
Board of Oil and Gas Conservation (Natural Resources and Conservation)
Sen. Linda Nelson, Medicine Lake Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): landowner with minerals
Mr. Donald D. Bradshaw, Fort Benton Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): oil and gas industry representative
Mr. Wayne Smith, Valier Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): oil and gas industry representative
Mr. Jay A. Gunderson, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public member
Board of Pardons and Parole (Corrections)
Rep. John Ward, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): education/experience in criminology, education, psychiatry, law, social work or sociology
Ms. Teresa McCann O'Connor, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): an attorney
Mr. Samuel Lemaich, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): auxiliary member
Board of Personnel Appeals (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Jay Reardon, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): full‑time employee of a labor union or an association recognized by the board
Mr. Quint Nyman, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): full‑time employee of a labor union or an association recognized by the board
Ms. Karla Stanton, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): management representative with collective bargaining experience
Board of Public Assistance (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Scott Sorensen, Whitefish Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of Montana
Ms. Amy D. Christensen, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of Montana
Board of Public Education (Commissioner of Higher Education)
Ms. Angela McLean, Anaconda Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 1
Rep. Douglas E. Cordier, Columbia Falls Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 1 and a Democrat
Board of Regents (Higher Education)
Ms. Lynn Hamilton, Havre Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 2
Mr. Paul Tuss, Havre Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 2
Board of Social Work Examiners and Professional Counselors (Labor and Industry)
Mr. John Lynn, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): licensed counselor
Ms. Treasa Glinnwater, Ronan Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): licensed social worker
Mr. Henry Pretty On Top, Crow Agency Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): licensed social worker
Ms. Linda Crummett, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): licensed social worker
Capital Investment Board (Commerce)
Ms. Ellen Feaver, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): financial expert
Mr. Robert Pancich, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): financial expert
Mr. Lawrence A. Anderson, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): financial expert
Children's Trust Fund (Public Health and Human Services)
Rep. Rosalie "Rosie" Buzzas, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Betty Hidalgo, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Mary Gallagher, no city listed Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Ms. Nancy Wikle, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Ms. JoAnn Eder, Red Lodge Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Deborah Hansen, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Coal Board (Commerce)
Mayor John Williams, Colstrip Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): experience in public administration and planning and a resident of an impact area
Mr. Dan Dutton, Belfry Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative from business and resident of District 1
Mr. Gerald Navratil, Sidney Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 2
Mr. Chad Fenner, Hardin Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): experience in public administration and planning and a resident of an impact area
Council Member of the Northwest Power and Conservation Council
Ms. Rhonda Whiting, no city listed Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Council on Developmental Disabilities (Commerce)
Dr. R. Timm Vogelsberg, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): university program representative
Sen. Carol Williams, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): legislator
Ms. Diana Tavary, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): advocacy program representative
Rep. Tim Furey, Milltown Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): legislator
Ms. Marla Swanby, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Mr. Bob Norbie, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): advocacy program representative
Facility Finance Authority (Commerce)
Mr. James W. (Bill) Kearns, Townsend Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): background in investments or finances
Mr. Jon Marchi, Polson Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): background in investments or finances
Mr. Larry Putnam, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public member
Mr. Richard C. King, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): background in investments or finances
Fish, Wildlife and Parks Commission (Fish, Wildlife and Parks)
Rep. Bob Ream, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 1
Mr. Shane Colton, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 5
Mr. Ron Moody, Lewistown Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 3
Hard Rock Mining Impact Board (Commerce)
Commissioner Ed Tinsley, Fort Harrison Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative and a resident of District 2
Ms. Mary Ellen Cremer, Big Timber Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of major financial institution in Montana and a resident of District 1
Mr. Joe Michaletz, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the hard‑rock mining industry and a resident of District 2
Human Rights Commission (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Dustin J. Hankinson, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Maria E. Beltran, Worden Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Linda Minich, Jefferson City Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Judicial Nomination Commission (Justice)
Ms. Monica Conrad Paoli, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Livestock Loss Reduction and Mitigation Board (Livestock)
Mr. James Cross, Kalispell Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): nominee from the Fish, Wildlife and Parks Commission
Mr. Brad Radtke, Drummond Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): nominee from the Fish, Wildlife and Parks Commission
Ms. Whitney Wankel, Bozeman Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public member
Mr. Michael Leahy, Bozeman Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): nominee from the Fish, Wildlife and Parks Commission
Mr. John Herman, Hot Springs Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): nominee from the Board of Livestock
Lottery Commission (Administration)
Sheriff Craig Anderson, Glendive Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of law enforcement
Mr. Wilbur Rehmann, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public member
Milk Control Board (Livestock)
Mr. Gary Parker, Fort Shaw Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative and a Democrat
Mr. Larry Van Dyke, Bozeman Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative and a Republican
Mr. Hubert Abrams, Wibaux Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Montana Arts Council (Arts Council)
Ms. Jackie Parsons, Browning Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Arlene Parisot, Helena Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Kathleen Schlepp, Miles City Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Tracy Linder, Molt Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Corwin Clairmont, Ronan Governor 2/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Montana Committee for the Humanities (Committee for the Humanities)
Mr. Bruce Whittenberg, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. James Shanley, Poplar Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Ruth Towe, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Sidney Armstrong, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Montana Council on Developmental Disabilities (Commerce)
Ms. Diana Tavary, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): advocacy representative
Ms. P. J. Rismon‑Beckley, Kalispell Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): secondary consumer representative
Ms. Barbara Olind, Baker Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): secondary consumer representative
Ms. Melissa Clark, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): primary consumer representative
Ms. Jan Wenaas, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): secondary consumer representative
Ms. Lisa Hathaway, Bozeman Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): primary consumer representative
Mr. Shawn Parker, Box Elder Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): primary consumer representative
Ms. Brenda Walters, Shepherd Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): secondary consumer representative
Ms. Keogh Duffy, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): primary consumer representative
Mr. Don Berryman, Anaconda Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): secondary consumer representative
Ms. Nanette Whitman‑Holmes, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): secondary consumer representative
Ms. Debra Ekblom, Boulder Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): secondary consumer representative
Mr. Isaiah Devereaux, Glasgow Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): primary consumer representative
Mr. Rudy Shriner, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): primary consumer representative
Montana Grass Conservation Commission (Natural Resources and Conservation)
Mr. Sonny Obrecht, Turner Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): grazing district preference holder
Montana Pulse Crop Advisory Committee (Agriculture)
Mr. Brian Kaae, Dagmar Director 2/13/2013
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Northwest Power and Conservation Council
Rep. Bruce Measure, Kalispell Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Public Safety Officer Standards and Training Council (Justice)
Mr. Harold F. Hanser, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): Board of Crime Control representative
Sheriff Tony Harbaugh, Miles City Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): Sheriff
Captain Dennis McCave, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): detention center representative
Mr. Steve Barry, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): Department of Corrections representative
Mr. Raymond Murray, Missoula Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Robert M. McCarthy, Butte Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Sergeant Greg Watson, Whitehall Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): state government law enforcement representative
Sgt. Alex Betz, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): state government law enforcement representative
Rail Service Competition Council (Transportation)
Mr. Michael V. O'Hara, Fort Benton Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): farm commodity producer
Mr. Doug Miller, Troy Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): knowledge of transportation for mineral industry
Mr. John DeMichiei, Roundup Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): knowledge of transportation for coal industry
Mr. Jerry Jimison, Glendive Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): knowledge of class I railroads
Respiratory Care Practitioners (Labor and Industry)
Rep. Eileen Carney, Libby Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Tony Jay Miller, Joplin Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): respiratory care practitioner
Mr. Leonard Bates, Great Falls Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): respiratory care practitioner
Mr. Rusty Davies, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): respiratory care practitioner/pulmonary function speciality
Small Business Health Insurance Pool Board (State Auditor)
Ms. Betty Beverly, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): consumer
Ms. M. Katherine Buckley‑Patton, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): management level individual with knowledge of Medicaid services
State Tax Appeals Board (Administration)
Ms. Kelly Flaherty‑Settle, Canyon Creek Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Douglas A. Kaercher, Havre Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Transportation Commission (Governor)
Ms. Barb Skelton, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 5 and identifies herself as a Democrat
Mr. Rick Griffith, Butte Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 2 and identifies himself as a Democrat
Ms. Diann Seymour‑Winterburn, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 3 and identifies herself as an Independent
Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Ian Elliot, Billings Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): brain injury survivor
Mr. James Hunt, Helena Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): advocate of brain injured
Dr. James Wright, Butte Governor 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): advocate of brain injured